News






MOSTYN Open 21
Selected by Jennifer Higgie, Katerina Gregos, Hannah Conroy and Alfredo Cramerotti
13th July - 27 October 2019
MOSTYN, 12 Vaughan Street, Llandudno LL30 1AB
Wales UK
https://www.mostyn.org/open21
https://www.artrabbit.com/events/mostyn-open-21



.

CAMBRIDGE SUMMER OPEN at the Alison Richard Building.
24 JUNE – 2 AUGUST 2019
PRIVATE VIEW SATURDAY 29 JUNE FROM 3-6PM
Selection panel:
Rosanna Greaves, Artist and Senior Lecturer in Fine Art, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin University
Robert Good, Artist and Founder of ‘Art Language Location’ Cambridge
Judith Weik, Artist and Exhibitions Coordinator
http://arbart.crassh.cam.ac.uk/cambridge-summer-open/





Studio 1.1 Gallery, 57A Redchurch Street, London E2 7DJ
THIS YEAR’S MODEL 2019 ‘Repurpose Reverse’ Part II
FEBRUARY 8 – MARCH 3 (private view Thursday 7 March 6 – 9 pm)
Paul Cole, Paige Perkins, Anna Courcha, Sacha Meaden, Henry Ward, Etienne de Villiers, John Patrick Hughes, Matthias Neumann, Ute Kreyman, Playpaint, Aindreas Scholz, Cool Diabang, William Wright, Eugenia Cuellar, Peter Sylveire, Peter Roseman, Andrew Ekins, Graham Carrick, Dan Davis, Tamsin Morse.





Studio 1.1 Gallery, 57A Redchurch Street, London E2 7DJ
7-23 December (private view Thursday 6, 6 – 9pm)
OSMAN’S XMAS BAZAAR!
including work by the winners of our annual calendar competition (chosen by popular vote)
EUGENIA CUELLAR, GRAHAM CARRICK, RUTH CALLAND, STEPHEN HARWOOD, MARTIN GAYFORD, CHARLES WILLIAMS, JULIE CAVES, KATE LYDDON, JOHN WYATT-CLARKE, PETER SYLVEIRE, SUE KENNINGTON, EMMA TOD and ANDREW SETO





Royal Scottish Academy of Art and Architecture,
Open Exhibition of Art 2018.
23 June 2018 - 25 July 2018




Studio 1.1 Gallery, 57A Redchurch Street, London E2 7DJ
Or the Mind Rule the Body?…’
2 – 25 February (private view Thursday 1st 6 – 9pm) with
EUGENIA CUELLAR, JANE PRYOR, MARIANNE SHORTEN, FERNANDO LEON GUIU,
ESMOND BINGHAM, MATTHEW HERRING, J.A. NICHOLLS, PETER SYLVEIRE,
SUSAN KESHET, ETIENNE DE VILLIERS, WILLIAM WRIGHT, TOM BANKS, JOHN HUGHES,
ROSIE WEST

 


AIR GALLERY
Fe/Male is an exhibition that explores the boundaries of gender in contemporary art. The exhibition aims to stimulate the mind and the senses to provide a provoking and compelling take on the theme of gender and sexuality, as well as playing with the politics and pleasures of visual culture.

The exhibition proposes to equalise the imbalance associated with gender from art history; where women would be subjected to the male gaze and where men would not be seen as objects of sexual desire. Situating itself within a post-modern framework, the exhibition presents an alternative reading where gender clichés are merged and blurred and gender becomes something that is not so easily defined as Male or Female but something that is more fluid and non-binary.





Studio1.1 with Sračok & Pöhlmann Calendar 2018
COVER: DANIEL DEVLIN
JANUARY: JAY CLOTH. FEBRUARY: MARCUS COPE. MARCH: MARTIN GAYFORD. APRIL: MATTHEW HERRING. MAY: MARK BELL. JUNE: CHARLES WILLIAMS. JULY: PEPPERGHOST13. AUGUST: GILL ORD. SEPTEMBER: JACQUELINE UTLEY
OCTOBER: EUGENIA CUELLAR. NOVEMBER: DAY BOWMAN. DECEMBER: AMANDA BENSON





9/10/2017 Opening Masters Salon Painting 2017 at 19.30pm, organised by KoMASK at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp. Participating academies: Antwerp, Berlin, Brussels, Copenhagen, Ghent, Helsinki, Liège, Madrid, Rome, Stockholm and The Hague.


I


21 May – 17 June 2017 Rabley Drawing Centre Rabley Barn Marlborough, SN8 2LW
22 July – 3 September 2017 Black Swan Arts, Frome 2 Bridge Street Frome, BA11 1BB
9 September – 6 October 2017 Plymouth College of Art Tavistock Place Plymouth PL4 8AT
20 November – 15 December 2017 Peter Scott Gallery Lancaster Arts Great Hall Complex
Lancaster University LA1 4YW





The Human Stain Studio 1.1 London 5-29 January 2017
Sharon Swaine, Anna Courcha, Domingo Arjonilla, David Sullivan, Eugenia Cuellar, Fabienne Jacquet, Graham Carrick, Martin Gayford, Kelly Sweeney, Marta Boros, Michelle Conway, Mandeep Dillon, Mia Maric, Madi Acharya Baskerville, Paige Perkins, Iavor Lubimirov, Peter Sylveire, Rosie West, Sarah Knill-Jones, Spencer Walton, Ute Kreyman, Wayne Clough, Suzanne Holtom.




ROYAL ULSTER ACADEMY OF ARTS
135th Annual Exhibition 14th October 2016 - 8th January 2017
Ulster Museum, Botanic Gardens, Belfast, BT9 5AB




IX Pintura Libre La Rural painting prize
www.diariojaen.es/cultura/premios-al-color-y-al-estilo-libre-GH2382901

 

MIAC 2016. La Trasera Fine Arts University UCM. Madrid.
2 de noviembre-11 de noviembre
Amaia Salazar, Ariadna Acosta, Cristina de Propios Martínez, Chema Ledrado/David de Benito/Coco Moya, Eugenia Cuéllar, Jesús Ruíz Lavilla, Lidia Orán, Mia Coll Mariné, Tania Tsong de O'Pazo.





MIRAXE
Casa de la Cultura Villa Concepción.
16 Septiembre -15 Octubre 2016
Plaza Vila Concepcion, 1, 15679 Cambre, A Coruña
www.laopinioncoruna.es/gran-coruna/2016/09/20/miraxe-eugenia-cuellar-disponible-casa/1108194.html
www.laopinioncoruna.es/gran-coruna/2016/09/11/eugenia-cuellar-inaugura-exposicion-villa/1105552.html





Looking Up
5 – 28 August 2016 Studio 1.1 London
Artists: Mark Bell, Anna Jung Seo, Anne Parfitt, Emma Coop, Eugenia Cuellar, Sarah Knill-Jones, Gemma Cossey, Lorraine Robbins, Marianne Shorten, Olha Pryymak, Soozy Roberts, Julie Caves, Wayne Clough, Emma Tod, Hitomi Kammai, Wendy Saunders, Ruth Philo, David Sullivan, Paula MacArthur, Heidi Ferid, Fernando Leon-Guiu, Stephen Buckeridge, Etienne de Villiers, Sacha Meaden, Madi Acharya-Baskerville, Richard Harris, Russell Terry, Kelly Sweeney, Deborah Westmancoat, Cool Diabang Mory

www.jacksonsart.com/blog/2016/08/01/current-events-31-2/





Beep (Biennial exhibition of painting) is Wales’s only large-scale contemporary international painting exhibition taking place at different venues every two years. This year will see the main Beep2016 exhibition tour from Swansea to Wrexham and include satellite exhibitions, events and residencies in and around Swansea, Wrexham and Cardiff.
This year’s theme aims to explore notions of perception, memory and belonging grounded in a place, space or time in the medium of paint.

The exhibiting artists
Susan Absolon, Sinead Aldridge, Kayde Anobile, Tom Banks, Pip Barrett, Jo Berry, Heather Brammeier, Philip Cheater, Jenny Chisolm, Minyoung Choi, Michelle Conway, Daniel Crawshaw, Paul Crook, Eugenia Cuellar, Gordon Dalton, Lara Davies, Lisa Denyer, Tom Down, Heather Eastes, Andrew Ekins, Louise Giovanelli, Gabriela Giroletti, Penny Hallas, Sky Kim, Ilona Kiss, Arron Kuiper, Paraic Leahy, Susanna Lisle, Catrin Llwydd, Jaya Mansberger, Enzo Marra, Mary McCrae, Anna McNeil, Liam O’Connor, Alan Rees-Davies, Andre Stitt, Eifion Sven-Myer, Mircea Teleaga, Christopher Twigg, Richard Twose, Francisco Valdes, Lois Wallace, Tim Warren, Ian Watson, Laura Welsman, Fran Williams, Richard Williams, Camilla Wilson, Tong Zhang

Selector: Jonathan Powell
Judges: Shani Rhys-James & Jonathan Watkins




10.03.2016 - 29.05.2016 / Sala SEMPERE mulier, mulieris 2016 MUA. Museo de la Universidad de Alicante.
Emilio Bianchic, Mónica Contreras, Eugenia Cuéllar, Natalia de León, Marula Di Como, Espumillón (Juan F. Navarro y Estela Madrid), Ana Fogeda, Ester Gandía, Esther García Urquijo, Lidia García. Sata, María Gimeno, Tamara Jacquin, Héctor León León, Pepa Marhuenda, María Mascaró, Lucía Morate, Melania Olcina, Óxido (Saúl Sellés y Pascual del Vas), Isabel Rosado, Eva Viera.

http://ocio. diarioinformacion.com/agenda/noticias/nws-488540-la-mujer-centro-arte.htlm 




Studio 1.1, London. ART/Converters! 2016 5-28 February with:
STEPHEN HARWOOD, DAVID TURNER, PLAYPAINT, SARAH LESLIE, MATTHIAS NEUMANN, VANESSA JACKSON RA, EUGENIA CUELLAR, ROSS WALKER, MICHAELA ZIMMER, JULIA KEENAN, CHRISTOPHER CAMPBELL, ALBERT IRVIN RA, LISA McKENDRICK, SUE KENNINGTON, PATRICK GALWAY, DAVID BEN WHITE, CLARE PRICE, YVES BEAUMONT, CALUM F KERR, JAY CLOTH, JOHN TINEY, PAUL SAVAGE, STUART BARNES, STEPHEN BUCKERIDGE, NICHOLAS LOCKYER, DOMINGO ARJONILLA, GRETCHEN GERAETS, LORRAINE ROBBINS, SARAH KNILL JONES, EMA O’DONOVAN, ETIENNE DE VILLIERS, CAMILLA BRUETON, PIPPA GATTY, BRUCE INGRAM, MARIANNE SHORTEN, GEMMA COSSEY, CHRISTOPHER BOND, DANIEL LEHAN, GRAHAM CARRICK, MARTA BOROS, RITVA RAISALOS, BOL MARJORAM, RICHARD BATEMAN, GASPER JEMEC, PETER SYLVEIRE, FERNANDO LEON-GUIU, PAIGE PERKINS, DANIEL DEVLIN, MARY RENNER, ALISON LUMB, JOHN & SISSY HUGHES, DAVID MICHEAUD, ANDY HARPER, SACHA MEADEN, DOMINIQUE ROMEYER, RUTH PHILO, MARCUS COPE, JACQUELINE UTLEY, J. A. NICHOLLS, COLIN ALLEN, MARK ADAMS, LYLE PERKINS, CEES KRIJNEN, JOSEPH CARTWRIGHT, JULIE CAVES




Studio 1.1, London. THIS YEAR’S MODEL 2016, selected by Howard Dike, Kate Lyddon and Studio1.1.
TOM BANKS, ESMOND BINGHAM, MIRANDA BOULTON,  GRAHAM CARRICK, EUGENIA CUELLAR, MATTHEW HERRING, GASPER JEMEC, SUE KENNINGTON, PAULA MACARTHUR, EMMA O’DONOVAN,  PAIGE PERKINGS, RUTH PHILO, MARION PIPER, PLAYPAINT, SHARON SWAINE, DAVID SULLIVAN, ETIENNE DE VILLIERS, JACQUELINE UTLEY, WILLIAM WRIGHT.